Punjabi: Dita vs. Dida?

musicgold

Senior Member
Tutsi
Hi,

I am confused with these two words and their usage: dita and dida.

Does "dita" indicate the past tense? For example,

1. Main uttar dita hain. (I gave the answer)
2. Main utter dida hain. (I am giving the answer)

Thanks
 
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    In principle, yes (more or less some diacritics and vowel length indication)

    They are, respectively, the perfect participle and the present participle of
    ਦੇਣਾ / دینڑا / deNRaa
    in masculine, direct form

    (people proficient in Punjabi please correct me).
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Punjabi-speaking forum members could hopefully clarify, but it would seem that the English sentences could be translated as follows:

    I gave an/the answer. - maiN jawaab/uttar dittaa.

    • I had given an/the answer. - maiN jawaab dittaa sii.
    I am giving an/the answer. - maiN jawaab de reyaa vaaN/haaN.
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    I suspect, the sentences, the OP was aiming for, are:
    1. maiN uttar dittaa hai. (I have given the answer)
    2. maiN uttar daindaa haaN. (I give answers)

    I'll be grateful if a Punjabi-expert would check my suggestions.
     
    Last edited:

    bakshink

    Senior Member
    punjabi
    I suspect, the sentences, the OP was aiming for, are:
    1. maiN uttar dittaa hai. (I have given the answer)
    2. maiN uttar daindaa haaN. (I give answers)
    3. Here I will add that if you say, Main uttar ditta means I replied. "Uttar" is a used largely in Hindi. In Punjabi we use "Jawab"
    Yes, it is correct
    2. Main utter dida hain. (I am giving the answer)
    I don't understand the word "dida" It doesn't exist in Punjabi
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top