Punjabi: Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di

Illuminatus

Senior Member
USA
India, Hindi, English, Marathi
Hi, this is a dialogue in a Hindi movie. Does it mean, Ishq ki nishaani yeh hai ki agar ek baar jid kar li, to use poori karne ne ke liye miT jaayenge?

I would appreciate a word by word breakup
 
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Illuminatus, I'm just hazarding a guess here. It is kind of hard to deduce for several reasons. One, filmi Panjabi is nonstandard and mixed librally with Hindi/Urdu, so that final <kii> in the first sentence could be the past tense of the transitive verb <karnaa>, except for the fact that one never really mixes <pahchanaa> and <karnaa>, correct? The second issue is of course transliteration.

    In the first Panjabi sentence, I don't think there is a stated verb. The final <kii> appears to be the interrogative Hindi <kyaa>. So maybe a word for word Hindi translation could be <ishq kii mere dost (ko) kyaa pahchaan (hai)>. I.e., "my friend is incapable of recognizing love."

    The second sentence is also perplexing me because of the last two words. I have never heard <aapNaa dii>. We would say <aapNii> (Hindi: <apni>). Or it could be <apaa.n dii>, which we would say as <saaDii> (Hindi: <hamaarii>). I'm leaning towards the second. <miT jaayee jab zid hamaarii>.

    Let's wait on Huhmzah.
     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    USA
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    Thanks, gator but I think you went off at a tangent here.
    The Internet source I copied it from placed a period, which I think is incorrect.

    Let me, er, Hindi-fy it.

    Original: Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di
    Hindi: Ishq ki, dosto.n, pehchan (hai) ki, mit jaae.in, agar jid apna lee.

    <apnan di> means <apna lee>, I think.

    ________________________________________

    I was simultaneously Googling, and I realized we are both on different tracks, none of which is correct. This thread on another site discusses this dialogue. Although those guys haven't reached a consensus, it seems their stuff is consistent enough.

    http://www.bollywoodlyrics.com/cs/forums/t/2670.aspx
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Cilquiestsuens

    Senior Member
    French
    apnaan, I think, should be a masdar (Urdu = apnaana). So apnaan di means in Urdu apnaane kii

    Litterally...
    The mark of love, Friends, is when the desire (lit. stubbornness) to possess disappears...
     
    Last edited:

    Beachgirl21

    New Member
    English
    "True love does not mean getting your loved one in your own life but to see your loved one always happy..."
     

    bakshink

    Senior Member
    punjabi
    Cilqi has given succinct and exact translation.

    The true essence of being in love is self effacement.
    Ishq- Passion in love
    di- Of
    Mitra- O my friend
    Pehchan- What is the sign of?
    ki- Here means what
    Second line gives the answer to the query in the first line.
    Mit Jaye- effaced, wiped out, destroyed.
    jadon- when
    jid- Zidd, Stubborness, Obstinacy
    apanaun, apnan- to own, to possess.
    di- of
     

    aman.kuckreja

    New Member
    India - Hindi & Englsh
    Ishq di mere mitra pehchaan ki. Mit jaave jadon jid apnan di

    The real meaning of this is

    Ishq di mere mitra o pehchan ki
    Ishq ki mere yaar pehchan yehi hai


    Mitt jaave jadon jid apnan di
    ki jab paane ki jid mit jaye



    means "sache pyar ka matlab sirf pana hi nahi hota"
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    3ishq dii mere mitraa pachhaaNR kii
    miT jaave jadoN zidd apnaaNR dii

    3ishq kii mere mitr pahchaan kyaa?
    miT jaave jab zid (hii) apnaane kii!



    ________________________________________
     

    piyushbansal96

    New Member
    Punjabi
    It means: Ishq di (Love's) mere (my) mittra (friend/beloved) pehchan ( identity ) ki (what)
    Je (if) mitt jaave (gets diminished) zidd(stubbornness) apnaan di (of acceptance)

    In the context of the movie, the girl and guy meet after years
    then the guy says: What would be the identity or the recognition of my love towards you oh my beloved! , if my stubbornness to accept and make you my own is dead.

    The guy is letting her go yet is so determined that she will be his.
     

    tintinbehl

    New Member
    Hindi
    Hi, this is a dialogue in a Hindi movie. Does it mean, Ishq ki nishaani yeh hai ki agar ek baar jid kar li, to use poori karne ne ke liye miT jaayenge?

    I would appreciate a word by word breakup
    Isha ki sachi penchan tab hoti hai, jab use paane ki zidd khatam ho jati hai..
    It means : when you love someone truly, you do not force yourself to get him/her, but you try everything to make her happy, or even leave her if she isn't happy with you.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Isha ki sachi penchan tab hoti hai, jab use paane ki zidd khatam ho jati hai..
    It means : when you love someone truly, you do not force yourself to get him/her, but you try everything to make her happy, or even leave her if she isn't happy with you.
    Not "paanaa" but "apnaanaa"!

    3ishq kii mere mitr pahchaan kyaa?
    miT jaave jab zid (hii) apnaane kii!
     

    tintinbehl

    New Member
    Hindi
    Not "paanaa" but "apnaanaa"!

    3ishq kii mere mitr pahchaan kyaa?
    miT jaave jab zid (hii) apnaane kii!
    It's paana, not apnana.. Jab Ishq hua tabhi apna bana liya tha use (that's apnana), par paya nahi kabhi kyunki uski khushi kisi or ke sath thi (that's paana)..
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It's paana, not apnana.. Jab Ishq hua tabhi apna bana liya tha use (that's apnana), par paya nahi kabhi kyunki uski khushi kisi or ke sath thi (that's paana)..
    Well, the Punjabi word "apnaaNR" translates to "apnaane". Do you know Punjabi?
     
    Top