Punjabi: raakhveN راکھویں

marrish

Senior Member
اُردو Urdu
In a West Punjabi book there is a sentence regarding the copyright:


سبھے حقوق راکھویں نیں sabhe haquuq raakhveN neN (Gurmukhi:
ਸਭੇ ਹਕ਼ੂਕ਼ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਨੇਂ)



I'd wish to know what kind of form is raakhveN. Have I transliterated it in a correct way?
 
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I'm trying to figure this out. Some ideas:

    Is راکھویں supposed to be the verb here? Could it be related to راکھا at all? Then the sentence would mean "all the laws are protective," perhaps. Your transliteration appears correct to me. Sorry I couldn't be of any substantial help here.

    What text are you reading?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In a West Punjabi book there is a sentence regarding the copyright:


    سبھے حقوق راکھویں نیں sabhe haquuq raakhveN neN (Gurmukhi:
    ਸਭੇ ਹਕ਼ੂਕ਼ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਨੇਂ)

    I'd wish to know what kind of form is raakhveN. Have I transliterated it in a correct way?

    raakhvaaN is a masculine adjective. raakhveN would be the plural form while raakhviiN is the feminine form.

    raakhvaaN does mean "reserved" too.

    e majjh raakhviiN (a pet) e par oh kukkaR jaaNglii e!
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    All rights are reserved! Very clear now.

    PG jii, I'm reading a school book in Punjabi about Punjabi literature.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    All rights are reserved! Very clear now.

    PG jii, I'm reading a school book in Punjabi about Punjabi literature.

    For a moment my eyes read "reading" as "writing" and thought, "yih janaab to vaaqi3ii chhupe Rustam nikle!"
     
    Top