Punjabi: spelling of slangy, abridged honaa forms

MonsieurGonzalito

Senior Member
Spanish
Lately, I have been listening to modern, quite colloquial songs in Punjabi, such as "Naa Jaa" or "Lamborghini".
I noticed that in the present / imperfective, these songs very often drop the characteristic "d" sound of the present participle, and also the "h" sound of the main conjugated honaa verb is dropped.

For example:
laiNborginii calaaii jaane au ...................... instead of .... jaaNde ho .................. ਲੈਂਬੋਰਗਿਨੀ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਨੇ ਔ
teriiaaN adaavaaN meraa dil luṭi'aa ai ...... instead of .... luṭi'aa hai .................. ਤੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਵਾਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਦਿਲ ਲੁੱਟਿਆ ਏ

My question is: what would be the proper Shahmukhi spelling for these slangy honaa forms?
جانے ؤ ?
جانے او ?
لُٹّیا اے ?
لُٹّیا ے ?

Thanks in advance
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    My question is: what would be the proper Shahmukhi spelling for these slangy honaa hoNRaa forms?
    جانے ؤ ?
    جانے او ?
    لُٹّیا اے ?
    لُٹّیا ے ?
    Thanks in advance
    These forms of 'to be' are correctly spelled in ex. 2 and 3 and they are not slangy at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top