Punjabi, Urdabi, Hindabi: FiTe MuNh

Sheikh_14

Senior Member
English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
Dear Foreros,

Whilst many of you would be familiar with the term above used to express one's exasperation towards unwelcome comments made by another. I had a few questions regarding it a) what does FiTe actually mean? B) Should it be transliterated as FiTTe or FiTe with a single t? In fact could it be both as with other terms such as tusii/tussii where it appears the single s or double is is a matter of preference for speaker? Some pronounce it as tussii others tusii or on circumstances.

From an online search it appears FiTe has something to do with milk rotting and thence denotes to have a rotten/sour face akin to kaRwaa muNh in Urdu/Hindi.

Regards,
Sheikh
 
  • Sheikh_14

    Senior Member
    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Thank you for that Janaab QP. What would you say about the single t or double t is there a tashdeed or it's just a matter of preference and that the tashdeed can be added and removed at will? FiTTe vs FiTe.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you for that Janaab QP. What would you say about the single t or double t is there a tashdeed or it's just a matter of preference and that the tashdeed can be added and removed at will? FiTTe vs FiTe.
    I would say that the original Urdu is "phiTTe". In Punjabi, the usual pronounciation is "FiTe" but if one feels like emphasising the "curse", then the choice is "fiTTe".
     
    Top