Punjabi, Urdu: چودھری یا چوہدری

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background: a few general observations
  • Urdu Lughat lists چودھری.
  • Various authors with the name have it spelled on book covers as چودھری, while others have it written as چوہدری.
  • Multiple Punjabi and Urdu Wikipedia articles about different personalities use the spelling چودھری.
    • However, English versions of those articles often have the spelling چوہدری.
  • Searching online currently yields approximately 907,000 results for چودھری and approximately 2,490,000 results for چوہدری.
Questions:
  • What is the correct spelling of the word (meaning leader, chief, etc.) and name?
    • Is چوہدری an alternative or is it an incorrect spelling that has become common (due to "ناخواندگی" or perhaps some *linguistic reason...?!)?
      • * Incorrectly pronouncing دھیان as دہان/دیہان has been previously discussed in the forum.
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    چودھری "chaudhary" is the correct word. چوہدری is wrong and written in this manner for no other reason than ignorance.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    چودھری "chaudhary" is the correct word. چوہدری is wrong and written in this manner for no other reason than ignorance.
    I think some other reasons might have been behind such practice, if one considers the fact that the consistent usage of dochashmii ھ for aspirated consonants is a fairly recent phenomenon.
     
    Top