Punjabi: Vaheguru ji ka khalsa, vaheguru ji ki fateh

MariadeManila

Member
Tagalog - Philippines
Hello friends,

What does this punjabi phrase means?

"waheguru ji da khalsa,waheguru ji d"

advanced thanks!
 
  • panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    Hey Mariade!

    "Vaheguru ji ka khalsa, vaheguru ji ki fateh" is Sikh Panjabi saying. Vaheguru means God, Khalsa comes from the Arabic /khalis/ for pure, and fateh is victory. Ji is a suffix that adds respect. You have "da" which is the Panjabi equivalent of ka. They just indicate whose khalsa and fateh it is.

    Anyway, the phrase is a very proper and appropriate way for Sikhs to greet each other. I think it literally means "God's pure and God's victory" but I really will have to get back to you on it. I am a horrible Sikh....
     

    punjabi671

    New Member
    Guam and English
    Sat sri a kal my friend. I want to get this as a tattoo. Are you sure this is it? Because im gonna get it. Well reply asap. thanky you.
     
    Top