punta di fioretto

  • ConusMagus

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I believe it is the point of the sword called the Fioretto. The skmish or duel is conducted with Fioretti pointed.

    Yes it is, but the locution is a paraphrase to intend "hurting (in dispute, speech, act) in a fair, gently manner (using only the tip of the sword and not the whole blade.

    The locution comes from "fioretto" a sword with no sharp blade but with only a pointed tip.

    Bye.
     
    Last edited:

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi there,
    I'd like to reopen this thread with a question about a figurative meaning of "in punta di fioretto".
    The context is wine, this is a descritpion of a winery's range of wines submitted for tasting for inclusion in a wine guide.
    The sentence:
    Se la Riserva X porge tutto il calore e la maturità della vendemmia, il Brut Y si esprime invece in punta di fioretto, delicato negli aromi di frutto bianco e glicine, con una sottile vena di pane biscottato. In bocca la tensione si fa vibrante e decisa, allungando il sorso in un finale asciutto e nitido.

    I'm actually at a loss as to what it could possibly mean here! If anyone could explain it to me what the Italian means, I can have a go at translating it.

    Thanks in advance for any help,
    anglo
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Modi di dire nello sport, i dieci più utilizzati nel linguaggio comune italiano
    "Sempre nel mondo della scherma fra i modi di dire che indicano una modalità di interloquire o rapportarsi accorta, delicata, complessa e raffinata c'è in punta di fioretto. In questo modo di dire si richiama una fase del duello in cui i due avversari si tengono a distanza e le loro armi si toccano solo con la punta, dando il via a un serie di lievi movimenti fatti per studiarsi in preparazione alla stoccata e all'attacco decisivo: un momento ben più aggressivo e risolutivo".
    Speaking of wines, it means that at the beginning the taste and aroma are delicate, like the first touches of a rapier, then more decise, up to the "sharp" final, similar to the rapier thrust.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    This is a tough one! What do you think of “sneaks up on you”?
    …while Brut Y, with its delicate bouquet and subtle blah blah, sneaks up on you.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    This is a tough one! What do you think of “sneaks up on you”?
    …while Brut Y, with its delicate bouquet and subtle blah blah, sneaks up on you.
    A wine that "sneaks up on you" makes me think of one that tastes misleadingly light in alcohol and then suddenly gets you hammered. :D My solution would probably be to skip over the "punta di fioretto" and go directly to the "delicato" part, since the rest of the description explains exactly the kind of delicate-to-sharp process that Mary describes. While Riserva X offers all the warmth, etc...... Brut Y starts out with delicate aromas of......

    Or whatever one uses in wine writing for "starts out with." Starts off with? Opens with? Anglo will know better than I do.:)
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    I believe it is the point of the sword called the Fioretto. The skmish or duel is conducted with Fioretti pointed.

    Ma il fioretto non e una vera arma. È una arma academica - cioé per l'insegnamento della scherma.
    È molto stretta come la spada al'italiana / la striscia (inglese: rapier). Non ha una punta aguzza.
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Hi there,
    I'd like to reopen this thread with a question about a figurative meaning of "in punta di fioretto".
    The context is wine, this is a descritpion of a winery's range of wines submitted for tasting for inclusion in a wine guide.
    The sentence:
    Se la Riserva X porge tutto il calore e la maturità della vendemmia, il Brut Y si esprime invece in punta di fioretto, delicato negli aromi di frutto bianco e glicine, con una sottile vena di pane biscottato. In bocca la tensione si fa vibrante e decisa, allungando il sorso in un finale asciutto e nitido.

    I'm actually at a loss as to what it could possibly mean here! If anyone could explain it to me what the Italian means, I can have a go at translating it.

    Thanks in advance for any help,
    anglo
    Concordo con theartichoke, salterei anch'io "in punta di fioretto". Il senso della frase mi sembra "x è pesante e denso, mentre al contrario y è leggero e pungente".
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi everyone,
    thanks, that's much clearer now!
    Yes, I totally agree, I've skipped the whole idiom and gone straight to the "delicate" part - just as theartichoke suggested.
    I think it would sound odd if I tried to use a sporting term here, just for the sake of literal translation.
    As my English teacher used to say "if in doubt, leave it out"!!
    Thanks again to all of you :)
    anglo
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    This is a tough one! What do you think of “sneaks up on you”?
    …while Brut Y, with its delicate bouquet and subtle blah blah, sneaks up on you.

    I would just stick to something with 'delicate', 'brilliant' etc.

    The idea is that a foil job is smart and delicate. It's not a mace or an axe, it touches you lightly.

    The sentence is the usual over-verbose nonsense we find in wine promotional prose, but that's all it means. The other wine has a lot of fruit, this bubbly (because it's been harvested early to get more acidity) has a lighter, crisper taste with no tannins.
     
    Top