Puppet master

edictzero

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi I was wondering if there was a word or phrase in Spanish that would describe someone who controls and maniuplates people or a situation, similar to "puppetmaster" in English.

Thanks!
 
  • perfecta

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    If the context is who really has the power, as opposed to who appears to have it ... perhaps el dueño del circo ? Or "el poder detrás del trono" ?

    "The power behind the throne" of course is the same in English.

    As to the other: I recall a small political controversy from the 1980s when a reporter for a US newspaper translated literally a dissident Salvadoran politician's refusal to talk to "one of the clowns" -- someone in his country's government -- instead of "the owner of the circus" -- meaning someone in the US government, and I see on Google that the phrase has been used recently with regard to the political upheaval in Honduras, a sports conflict in Ecuador, and before then with regard to Bolivia.
    So, if the context is power, I suspect "el dueño del circo" might work for you, although sometimes the correct English equivalent of that circus phrase is, "He who pays the piper calls the tune."

    Here are links to recent use of the phrase to help you decide if it's what you need:

    <snip>
    El dueño del circo parece haber tomado nuevamente las riendas del orden institucional en nuestra América Latina, apostando a los auspicios golpistas de sus duros, para negociar después con sus blandos. </snip>

    http://www.telesurtv.net/noticias/opinion/1104/otra-vez-el-dueno-del-circo/

    <snip>El Ministerio del Deporte fue creado por el actual Gobierno el 14 de febrero de 2007, con Raúl Carrión a la cabeza, quien meses más tarde, en junio de ese año, aparecería en un video diciendo a sus contertulios que lo que él ordenaba hacía el presidente Rafael Correa. "Él me quiere, de querer. Somos amigos, como hermanos (...). Es una estupidez pelearse con uno de los dueños del circo", afirmaba en el video que fue divulgado por HOY. </snip>

    http://www.hoy.com.ec/noticias-ecuador/el-dueno-del-circo-327121.html

    <snip> ya han dejado de hablar “con los payasos, para hablar con los dueños del circo”.. </snip>
    http://www.narconews.com/Issue31/articulo859.html
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top