pursuit of <the> Science, Technology,... (STEM) career fields based on gender.

< Previous | Next >

eunkum

Senior Member
Korean
Is the following right? For example, is the use of "the" before "science"?

There is no difference in students’ achievement in mathematics and pursuit of the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) career fields based on gender.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) career" is simply an adjectival phrase, and has no effect on whether you should use the definite (or indefinite) article.

    "... the
    Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) career fields ..." :tick:

    However, the sentence has other problems.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    There is no difference in students’ achievement in mathematics and pursuit of the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) career fields based on gender.
    For more clarity, I would move things around.
    'There is no difference in students’ achievement in mathematics and...', this part of the sentence is good.
    of the Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) career fields based on gender.
    ...the pursuit of careers in Science, etc... based on gender.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top