Pus

< Previous | Next >

Poland91pl

Senior Member
Polish
Hello. What does " pus " mean in turkish? There is q song by Ceza called suspus "Göz gözü görmüyor, hep pus" . My Turkish friend said it meant to kind of hide when shooting ? But there is no English translation for that. What does it mean ?
 
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    "Göz gözü görmüyor, hep pus" roughly tranlates as "It is pitch dark, and there is a haze all over the place" in English.
     

    Poland91pl

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Göz gözü görmüyor, hep pus" roughly tranlates as "It is pitch dark, and there is a haze all over the place" in English.
    Does it have any other meaning ? Like hide or anything like that ? He said in this song it doesn't mean " fog "
     

    LeBro

    Member
    Turkish
    Pus means (slight) fog, haze in Turkish.

    I think your friend meant "pusu" as in "pusuya yatmak" (to lie in ambush) or "pusu kurmak" (to set up an ambush), which means "ambush".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top