Push and Shove

Leandro

Senior Member
Brazil - Portuguese
Hi, may anyone explain to me what does this expressions means?

Here's the context:

"We (ego) often try to force events to take place or to develop in the way that we want them to -- we try to impose our will on the energies of life. We push and we shove. We coerce bluntly or we manipulate gently. Yet, through it all, we mostly refuse to let go and let the river of life flow in its own meandering way. "

Thanks in advance.
 
  • BSmith

    Member
    U.S.A. - English
    Leandro said:
    Hi, may anyone explain to me what does this expressions means?

    Here's the context:

    "We (ego) often try to force events to take place or to develop in the way that we want them to -- we try to impose our will on the energies of life. We push and we shove. We coerce bluntly or we manipulate gently. Yet, through it all, we mostly refuse to let go and let the river of life flow in its own meandering way. "

    Thanks in advance.

    It's metaphorical. In that context, it's just saying, like the rest of the piece, that we try to force events to happen instead of letting them happen on their own.
     

    Kelly B

    Curmodgeratrice
    USA English
    Pushing and shoving is an idiomatic phrase usually used to describe the behavior of people who are trying to get somewhere before everyone else in a crowd.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    Pushing is an almost ladylike activity - shoving is the aggressive enhancement of this to macho phsyciality! :)
     
    Top