push vs shove

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
What is the nuanced difference between to shove and to push ?

Would you push TV programme x aside in favour of programme y ? or
Would you shove TV programme x aside in favour of programme y ?

Is push physical and shove figurative ? Or something else ?
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Who is doing the pushing/shoving here, jacdac? Unless it's someone who's in charge of television programming for the network or station, neither verb sounds appropriate.
     

    WyomingSue

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    I was visualizing the programming director for the network bumping a previously scheduled show in favor of something else. If it's a one-time event, the original show is pre-empted.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I was visualizing the programming director for the network bumping a previously scheduled show
    You used the correct verb right there :thumbsup:- to bump. Shove and push don't seem quite right.

    That said, there's a distinct lack of context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top