push

Karavostassis

Senior Member
Catalan - Catalunya
Hi!

I just want to be sure of my interpretation of the meaning of "push" here:

"All the Hegarty babies are baptised, because to do otherwise would be to rob this woman of what she rightfully owns, her little treasure of souls – we all traipse dutifully up to the font and hand them over. I didn’t mind, actually, but I thought Jem was pushing it."

Was he forced to baptise his children?

Thanks again and again.
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Without further information, we can't know the answer to your question. "Pushing it" in this limited context means to force an issue. We don't know who Jem is or what he has to do with baptism so the question is unanswerable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top