Pussy Riot

< Previous | Next >

Oleg68

Senior Member
Russian
<< Pussy Riot >>

Do Englishmen understand the name of this group?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    Assuming you're referring to the risque definition of "pussy," yes, just about everyone would. The word pussy (which has at least a couple of meanings, only one of which is risque) originated in English, as far as I know.
     

    Oleg68

    Senior Member
    Russian
    English language needs a context. One Englishman( "Russia Today") said to Putin that pussy is a cat. He thinks so
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    Then he's joking or really, really naive. Pussy can mean cat, of course, but the risque usage is so widespread that the feline meaning isn't used much any more, unless it's combined with cat, as in "pussy cat." This group doesn't strike me as the "pussy cat" type, and I'm pretty sure that's how most people perceive them.
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    I expect he was doing something known as "playing dumb" - pretending to know less than he actually does. Done well, this can be quite funny and effective. I have no idea how good this particular person was, of course.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top