put a sock in it

Discussion in 'English Only' started by theresagqp1986, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. theresagqp1986 Member

    Mandarin
    The sentences are from wikiHow: 5 Ways to Change Your Whole Personality. What does 'sock' mean here? Does it mean the cloth that covers the foot? Many thanks!

    Stomp out negative thoughts. Just stop. The beauty of your brain is that it is part of you and you therefore control it. If you find yourself thinking, "Ohmigod, I can't, I can't, I can't, I can't, I can't," you probably won't be able to. When the voice starts going, put a sock in it. It's not doing you any good.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    It does mean "the cloth that covers the foot", theresa. This is figurative language. When you "put a sock" in the voice, you silence the voice. The image comes from stuffing a sock into a person's mouth in order to silence that person.
     
  3. theresagqp1986 Member

    Mandarin
    thank you, owlman!
     

Share This Page

Loading...