Put a sock into it.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silver, Aug 16, 2010.

  1. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hello, I got a sentence from my notebook:

    "Put a sock into it."

    next to it, there is the another sentence:

    "Put a sock in it."


    I searched out "put a sock in it" and I understand what it means, but my question is, can I also say "Put a sock into it"?


    Thanks
     
  2. Majorbloodnock Senior Member

    South East England
    British English
    Not really. "Put a sock in it" is an idiomatic phrase, so it's the whole form that is recogniseable rather than each of its parts. That said, if your intention is to literally insert a sock into an opening of some sort, then of course you can use the alternative you've mentioned.
     
  3. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    "Put a sock in it" is an even more colloquial way of saying "Shut up". "Shut up" is a very impolite way of saying "I don't want to hear anything more about this so stop talking", or simply "Stop talking!" or "Be quiet!".

    The phrase is invariable - 'in it', not into it.

    Hermione
     
  4. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, friends.
     
  5. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I've never heard the phrase in the USA (but then I lead a sheltered life).

    I've heard "stuff it" used to similar effect however.
     
  6. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Sure, Packard, I guess it is from UK.
     
  7. Majorbloodnock Senior Member

    South East England
    British English
    Perhaps no-one's ever needed to tell you to stop talking :D.
     
  8. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Maybe a similar expression would be 'Put a lid on it', although that usually means 'stop complaining'.
     
  9. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    Upon re-reading I guess "put a sock in it" means put a sock in your mouth as a gag to prevent further speaking; "stuff it" would probably have the same meaning.

    "Put a lid on it" seams milder to me.
     
  10. Majorbloodnock Senior Member

    South East England
    British English
    In the UK, "stuff it" has a different meaning, largely equivalent to "to hell with it". However, I have heard "stow it" used as a means of saying to someone "stop talking and keep your opinions to yourself".
     

Share This Page

Loading...