Put a sock into it.

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hello, I got a sentence from my notebook:

"Put a sock into it."

next to it, there is the another sentence:

"Put a sock in it."


I searched out "put a sock in it" and I understand what it means, but my question is, can I also say "Put a sock into it"?


Thanks
 
  • Majorbloodnock

    Senior Member
    British English
    Not really. "Put a sock in it" is an idiomatic phrase, so it's the whole form that is recogniseable rather than each of its parts. That said, if your intention is to literally insert a sock into an opening of some sort, then of course you can use the alternative you've mentioned.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Put a sock in it" is an even more colloquial way of saying "Shut up". "Shut up" is a very impolite way of saying "I don't want to hear anything more about this so stop talking", or simply "Stop talking!" or "Be quiet!".

    The phrase is invariable - 'in it', not into it.

    Hermione
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I've never heard the phrase in the USA (but then I lead a sheltered life).

    I've heard "stuff it" used to similar effect however.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I've never heard the phrase in the USA (but then I lead a sheltered life).

    I've heard "stuff it" used to similar effect however.
    Maybe a similar expression would be 'Put a lid on it', although that usually means 'stop complaining'.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Upon re-reading I guess "put a sock in it" means put a sock in your mouth as a gag to prevent further speaking; "stuff it" would probably have the same meaning.

    "Put a lid on it" seams milder to me.
     

    Majorbloodnock

    Senior Member
    British English
    In the UK, "stuff it" has a different meaning, largely equivalent to "to hell with it". However, I have heard "stow it" used as a means of saying to someone "stop talking and keep your opinions to yourself".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top