put a spoke in someone's wheel/throw a wrench in the works

cyaxares_died

Banned
Deutsch
Es scheint mir in entweder Französisch oder Englisch eine Redewendung zu geben die im wörtliche Sinne dem Deutschen "etwas in die Räder schmeissen" zu entsprechen scheinen. Kann mir jemand helfen diese Redewendung zu finden?
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    So heißt es beispielsweise im Deutschen und Spanischen Steine in den Weg legen, während im Englischen, Französischen, Italienischen und Niederländischen Speiche, Knüppel bzw. Stöcke in die Räder gesteckt werden. Allen sechs Ausdrücken gemeinsam ist die Tatsache, dass sowohl Steine im Weg, als auch Gegenstände im Rad einen Menschen unmittelbar an seinem Vorankommen hindern, was mit der übertragenen Bedeutung dieser Redensart einhergeht.
    Q
    put a spoke in someone's wheel (British & Australian) to spoil someone else's plans and stop them from doing something. Tell him you're using the car that weekend - that should put a spoke in his wheel.
    Q
    Hope this helps.
     

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I haven't heard monkeywrench used as a verb before. That must be a term they use in the States. In Britain, the phrase "to put/throw a spanner in the works" is the one to go for.

    Abba
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    bâton[bAtT]
    elocutions
    il m'a mis des bâtons dans les roues : he put a spoke in my wheel| he put a spanner Brit ou wrench US in the works (for me)
    [Source : Collins Robert French Dict.]
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I haven't heard monkeywrench used as a verb before. That must be a term they use in the States. In Britain, the phrase "to put/throw a spanner in the works" is the one to go for.
    Nope, we don't use the verb either.

    Notice that even though the noun form "monkeywrenching" seems to imply (etymologically) that it comes from the verb "to monkeywrench," the one example in the wiki actually uses "throwing a monkey wrench."

    So why "monkeywrenching"? I guess because "monkey wrench throwing" is too long and weird. :)
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Nor would I htough apparently others do. I had never heard the expression 'etwas in die Räder schmeißen' either, so there :)
    Apparently ;) it's not an expression that exists in German but rather a literal translation of the sought-for English/French idiom.

    Mods, it might be useful to change the title of the thread because it's rather unprobable that someone would ever look for this very phrase. :D
     

    Kurtchen

    Senior Member
    German - Norddeutschland
    Where/When do others use the verb "to monkeywrench"?

    http://yankeedeuce.com/headlines/daily-glean--ramsey-s-policy-monkeywrenches-recount.html


    http://www.daveralis.com/dailyrant/2006/08/nj-monkeywrenches-exelon-pseg-merger.shtml


    http://communique.portland.or.us/03/08/francesconi_monkeywrenches_federal_construction_plans_for_pioneer_courthouse


    http://prorev.com/2008/01/ron-paul-revelations-hit-libertarians.html :

    "The left calling for a vote for Republican Ron Paul is monkeywrenching the movement, not the system."
    http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4191/is_/ai_n15974392 :

    "The environmentalists' ultimate (though never articulated) aim is monkeywrenching the U.S. economy, and thus ushering in the more "sustainable" (meaning austere) order they envision."
    http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4824/is_199711/ai_n17628652?tag=rel.res4 :


    "Raising a ruckus: learning how to monkey-wrench at direct action camp"
    Just what I pulled off this new-fangled thing called Google before running out of quarters, "has/have monkeywrenched", "would monkeywrench" etc. would give you plenty more, I'm sure :)
    And lastly from Urban Dictionary:


    "Kurt blowing his brains out monkey wrenched nirvana".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top