'Put down my head' OR 'Put my head down'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by razakazmii, Jan 1, 2015.

  1. razakazmii

    razakazmii Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Urdu
    Hello,

    Which one of the above word will suit in a following sentence,

    1. He had (put down his head OR put his head down) when you laughed.

    This is Past Perfect Tense
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    What is the context? Both are grammatically possible but mean different things.
     
  3. razakazmii

    razakazmii Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Urdu
    Umm! The context is, A person was saying to me that, "When you start laughing, did he (third person) put his head down?"
     
  4. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    What do you think "put his head down" means?
     
  5. razakazmii

    razakazmii Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Urdu
    Means "he gets humiliated"
     
  6. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    We have a special phrase for that: He hung his head.
     
  7. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    Thus, razakazmii, "Did he hang his head?"
     
  8. razakazmii

    razakazmii Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Urdu
    Thank You :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...