put in the approximate location shown

brian

Senior Member
AmE (New Orleans)
Hi,

es geht immer noch um Sicherheitshinweisschilder (safety placards). Diesmal muss ich erklären, wie man ein Hinweisschilder an der Maschine befestigt, wie im Diagramm angezeigt:

If the placard is vinyl, put the placard in the approximate location shown (in the diagram).

Wenn das Hinweisschild Vinyl ist, stellen(?) Sie es in die angezeigte annähernde(??) Position.


Das klingt so schlecht.....

:D
 
  • berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Was hälst Du davon:
    ... bringen sie es in der Nähe der dargestellten Position an.

    I am not sure what you mean by placard is vinyl. It reads vinyl or it is made of vinyl or...?
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Yeah, aus Vinyl gemacht, more accurately. I suspected I would have to say that.

    berndf said:
    ... bringen sie es in der Nähe der dargestellten Position an.
    The word approximately here is used (I think) because the diagramm is just a drawing/picture and may not be perfect (or to scale)--therefore, put the placard in the position shown in the diagram, or rather in the position on the machine that the diagram best represents/depicts.

    Is that what your sentence means? Or does it just mean (literally) attach it near the position shown/depicted?
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Yes, that is what it means. The full sentence would then be:
    Ist das Hinweisschild aus Vinyl, so bringen Sie es in der Nähe der dargestellten Position an.
    If you do not like "in der Nähe" I would rephrase the sentence completely. Something like this:
    Die Abbildung (xxx) zeigt die ungefähre Position, an der Hinweisschilder anzubringen sind, wenn diese aus Vinyl sind.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Cool. :thumbsup:

    But what's the difference between these two:

    Ist das Hinweisschild aus Vinyl, so bringen Sie...
    Wenn (Falls) das Hinweisschild aus Vinyl ist, (so?) bringen Sie...


    I recognize such a word order only in other scenarios, which tend to occur in English as well:

    Hätte ich das gemacht (instead of Wenn ich das gemacht hätte), würde ich...
    Had I done that (instead of If I had done that), I would...

    But in English you must say If the placard is vinyl, then... and not *Is the placard vinyl, then... :)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Because German identifies conditional sentences by word order, conjunctions like wenn or falls are often redundant. It doesn't really matter whether you say Wenn das Hinweisschild aus Vinyl ist, dann/so... or Ist das Hinweisschild aus Vinyl, dann/so...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top