put it down on me

foulaal

Senior Member
Arabic - morocco
please can someone explain this to me :tick:

Go buy another round and it's all on me
As long as I'm around put it down on me
Just put it down on me put it down on me


merci infiniment :thumbsup:
 
  • foulaal

    Senior Member
    Arabic - morocco
    bonjour
    ... merci beaucoup .. tu as raison
    un ami vient me dire ceci :

    To "buy another round" means to buy another round of drinks for the people you're with (or are buying for). A "round" means a drink for every person.

    "It's all on me" means that I'm paying for it.
    "Put it down on me" likely means put it on my tab/bill and I will pay for it before we leave.
     

    snarkhunter

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Pas de quoi.
    Et un "round", c'est effectivement une tournée dans ce contexte.

    Je pense que le "put it down" s'explique logiquement par l'ancienne pratique qui voulait que les dettes d'un client soient inscrites et conservées sur une ardoise, ce qui permettait de mettre à jour le montant au fur et à mesure.

    ... C'est d'ailleurs de là que viennent les expressions "avoir une ardoise chez untel / effacer l'ardoise d'untel".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top