Put on or put up

We have show at my school. So are teacher wants it be the best show ever. So she says:
We have to put up an amazing show.
Or
We have to put on an amazing show.
What should I use?
Thank you
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, it does not work here. Put up is used when something is assembled or secured to a wall. Even if it were an art exhibition, although you might put up the pictures, you would put on the show (or exhibition).
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Put up" can be used to mean "engaged in" or "came up with". He put up a fight. He put up a great effort. So in your sentence, "show" could be understood as "effort", if you use "put up", which is still very similar to what your teacher wants to say.

    If you're referring to the actual show, "put on" is better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top