Put on the string

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
wed.jpg
Hello,
How can I say "Put on the string." in the picture above?

I asked this question of my Chinese friends in Chaozhou, China on Wechat. They gave me the following sentences:

1. 穿上一条线
2. 把这些用线穿起来
3. 系上绳子
4. 把绳子穿过去
5. 穿上丝线
6. 穿上弹力绳
7.穿上一条细绳

But I don't know which one is OK. Any guidance?

Thank you.
 
  • albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    I would simply say "穿线", you don't need to say much because the picture already shows how to put on the string.
    or you can say "穿上一根线".

    I wouldn't use "绳子” because the string is not so thick, I use "绳子” only if it's a rope.
    I wouldn't use "丝线” because I can't see if the string is made of silk or not. but in my imagination 丝线 is very thin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top