put oneself into the waves

chrysalide*

Senior Member
French
Bonjour,

Il s'agit d'un texte sur le bien-être donnant des conseils aux gens pour qu'ils s'acceptent mieux ainsi que leurs défauts, leurs lacunes, afin de les faire progresser. Je n'ai jamais vu l'expression ci-dessous, mais j'ai ma petite idée. Je me demande s'il existe une expression équivalente en français pour garder quelque chose de similaire à "waves". Je pense qu'il y a l'idée d'avoir beaucoup donné, de s'être beaucoup investi, peut-être de s'être battu contre vents et marées. Qu'en pensez-vous ?

“I’ve put so much of myself into the waves over the years,” she says, “but no matter how much I give, I always get more back.”
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    I’ve put so much of myself into the waves over the years
    Cette phrase me semble assez vague et pas du tout clair.

    Je pense qu'il y a l'idée d'avoir beaucoup donné, de s'être beaucoup investi,
    Put myself into the waves ne correspond pas à ça (pour moi cette phrase ne veut rien dire de compréhensible).

    Peut-être que quelque chose qui précède nous ferait apprécier le sens de sa phrase ?
     

    chrysalide*

    Senior Member
    French
    Voilà les phrases précédentes:

    Many of us spend a lot of energy striving for success and recognition, while hiding our weaknesses, Rinaldi says. But by not spending time in that space of vulnerability, we diminish our lives, because that’s where opportunities for personal growth exist.

    Peut-être faut-il tout simplement ne pas traduire "waves".
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    It is very helpful to know that this comes from the author of "It's Great to Suck at Something," a book which uses her experience of being bad at surfing as an analogy for how we learn and grow.

    The author says (excerpts from an interview):
    You have to wait for the wave and there have to be waves and then you have to take turns and you have to have priority, blah, blah, blah. For me, forget it. I hardly catch any waves. You have to set your expectations low, but keep at it anyway. Eventually, for me, I’ll catch a wave and it just rocks my day or my week.​
    I love it. I think, in its way, it loves me back. I’ve put so much of myself into the waves over the years, but no matter how much I give, I always get more back. It’s an unfair exchange in my favor, and it has nothing to do with my aptitude. You too have this potential to suck at something. It doesn’t take anything more than just being yourself, having a bit of courage, a sense of humor, and a willingness to start something new.​

    I think, instead of "I've put so much of myself into the waves" you could say "I've given so much of myself to the sport" -- without changing the meaning.
     

    chrysalide*

    Senior Member
    French
    Je pense que je vais garder l'idée de "donner beaucoup de soi-même". Cela me semble être une bonne traduction.

    Merci à tous et excellente journée !
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Oui en effet, mais ici 'mon maillot' ne ferait pas seulement référence à l'effort et à la transpiration, mais à son maillot de bain/combinaison de surf mouillé(e) par l'eau de mer.
     
    Top