put somebody off

< Previous | Next >
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    LOL. :D
    I think "tirar a vontade" would work in those examples:

    O cheiro dos pés dele tira-me a vontade de comer.
    Ela tirou-me a vontade de ver o filme, porque disse que não prestava.​
     

    Desastre

    Senior Member
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Depending on the context, I'd say "desanimar", "desencorajar" and "tirar a vontade" are the closest things. Here are some loose translations:

    The smell of his feet put me off my food.
    (O seu chulé/O cheiro dos seus pés) me tirou (a vontade de comer/o apetite)

    She put me off going seeing the film because she said it was rubbish.
    Ela me desanimou a ver o filme dizendo que ele é uma porcaria.
     
    Last edited:

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    In a very informal context, you could use the expression "cortar ou tirar o tesão de alguém:"
    The smell of his feet put me off my food.
    O chulé dele tirou o meu tesão de comer.
    She put me off going seeing the film because she said it was rubbish.
    Ela cortou o meu tesão de ver o filme quando disse que era uma porcaria.

    I'm not sure if these expressions would work in European Portuguese.
    O
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top