put someone´s mind at rest/ease versus put somebody at (their) ease

< Previous | Next >

pickup

Senior Member
" España, español"
Hi

The two phrases in the title of the thread seem to be equivalent in meaning.

Your assurances have really put my mind at rest/at ease versus Your assurances have really put me at (my) ease.

Are there any differences or situations in particular in which one of these expressions could be used and not the other because there could be a difference in meaning?

Thank you very much for your responses

Pick up
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Your assurances have really put my mind at rest" is used to express that the thing that you were/have been worrying about has now been satisfactorily explained.

    Your assurances have really put me at (my) ease. This is currently somewhat formal and old-fashioned. The assurances would usually be related to some present or future conduct or action by the person or authority who gave the assurances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top