put speculative shots off target

< Previous | Next >

Askthedust

Member
Italian
Hello everybody,

This is a sentence I read on BBC Sport this morning:

Simao and Paulo Assuncao put speculative shots off target, and at the other end Antonio Lopez made a vital interception with Benayoun ready to pounce on a Gerrard cross.

What does "speculative" mean in this particular situation?

My guess is that speculative has the same meaning of "easy" in this sentence....but I'm not really sure :confused:

Thanks for your help!
 
  • Askthedust

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you!

    "Hopeful shots" is what I was looking for....Can we also use "pretencious shots" or does it sound too weird?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top