put the book down on the table, put salt in the soup

Ana Yelena

Senior Member
English
Is there a diferrent word to express "to put" in the followng sentences or would 放 (fàng​) be used in both sentences.

把书放在桌子上。
bǎ shū fàngzài zhuōzi shàng。​
Put the book down on the table.

把盐放在里汤
bǎ yán fàngzài lǐ tāng.
Put salt in the soup.

A friend of mine said that sometimes we use the word, 加 jiā​
Also as an aside, can you comment on the use of 里'lǐ' in sentence two. Is it correct that it because it modifies the verb to place, that it should always precede the noun?

Thanks.
AY
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    盐放汤里
    bǎ yán fàngzài tāng lǐ .
    Put salt in the soup.

    A friend of mine said that sometimes we use the word,
    jiā
    Also as an aside, can you comment on the use of 'lǐ' in sentence two. Is it correct that it because it modifies the verb to place, that it should always precede the noun?

    Thanks.
    AY
    加 is "to add": yes you can "add salt in the soup", but not "*add a book on the table". :)

    As to the postpositions, you can think this way: add salt to the "soup's interior"/ put the book to the "table's upper surface". It doesn't make much sense in English, but it may help you remember.
     

    samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    把盐放在里汤
    bǎ yán fàngzài lǐ tāng.
    Put salt in the soup.

    A friend of mine said that sometimes we use the word, 加 jiā​
    We can put (放) salt in the soup, and we can also add (加) salt into the soup.

    Also as an aside, can you comment on the use of 里'lǐ' in sentence two. Is it correct that it because it modifies the verb to place, that it should always precede the noun?
    里 does not modify the verb, it is a location indicator. It should be 在汤里, ie
    on the inside of the soup (which really means "in the soup")
    在 = place of existence is (at, in, on)
    汤 = soup
    里 = inside of (preceding noun)
     

    Geysere

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Just like "put", "放" is a very general verb for placing sth., with no indication of the exact manner of your action, whether to throw, to drop, to arrange or anything. So for the first sentence if you are not specific about how to put the book on the table you can just use "放".

    As for adding salt, we usually say: 在汤里撒/加/放点盐.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top