put the sticker in/at/on that spot

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, say if I have a book with a typo on its cover, and I want to put a sticker on it in order to cover the typo, which preposition should I use?

Let's put a sticker in/at/on that spot.

My guess is "at" and "in" are correct. Am I right? :)
 
  • EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Not really. If the idea is to cover the typo (rather than simply mark it), then "over" is the best choice.
    I see, thanks a lot. If the context is putting price stickers on books, and I'm telling someone where to put the sticker, which preposition would be the most appropriate? For example,

    Just put the sticker ___ that spot. Do the same for every book.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I see, thanks a lot. If the context is putting price stickers on books, and I'm telling someone where to put the sticker, which preposition would be the most appropriate? For example,

    Just put the sticker ___ that spot. Do the same for every book.
    "On" would be okay there, because you're not concealing anything. But "just put the sticker right there" would be more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top