put the wind up you

< Previous | Next >

bwex562

Senior Member
italian, italy
I found this expression in an article by The Guardian (17-01-05). It is used by an interviewee after he explains that there are rumours about a vampire lurking in Birmigham. What does the phrase in object mean?
 
  • lablady

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hello bwex562,

    Here is a previous thread with a good explanation of "put the wind up", and possibly a little extra information as well.:)

    I also ran across this phrase not long ago and was puzzled by it. I had a guess as to it's meaning, but when I read this thread I was surprised to find out how wrong my guess was. :D (I had thought "put the wind up" was possibly related to the emotion of anger. I now know it's ascribed to feelings of fear).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top