put up hair / let down hair

Sweetboat

Senior Member
Korean
put up hair (photo)
let down hair (zhaopian)

How do you say these in Chinese?

我觉得这个演员 put up hair 更帅. If he lets down his hair, 没有那么帅。
 
  • hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    Put up hair: 扎(起)头发,束(起)头发
    Let down hair: 披散头发,把头发放下来
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    口語:披下頭髮
    文書:解髮 (把頭髮散開,散開頭髮)
    玩笑或誇張:披頭散髮 :D
     
    Last edited:

    hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    I am unfamiliar with 披散 being used as a transitive.
    Don't you ever say 她披散着头发? :confused:

    國語辭典. 披散:散垂著下來。儒林外史.第三十八回:「只見那樹上吊的是個女人,披散了頭髮,身上穿了一件紅衫子。」
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    :cross:頭髮 ==> This doesn't work, for me. Maybe I am in the minority.
    :tick:著頭髮 ==> I am unsure whether I have ever said that. It sounds fairly good.

    :) 夕照透過朱紅的薄紗滲進悄然無聲的房;她取下髮簪,讓頭髮在肩上。
    :) 她烏黑柔麗的秀髮自後腦杓,像極了飛瀉而下的水瀑,在夏日的陽光下閃亮。
     
    Last edited:

    hx1997

    Senior Member
    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    Well, it's not a question of transitivity, then. It's a question of grammatical aspect. I'm not disagreeing, but without specific context, I tend to leave out aspect markers (著, 了, 過, etc.) and just write out the verb in its dictionary form. That doesn't mean it's necessarily used as-it-is in context. For example, if someone asked how to say 慢跑 in English, I'd answer "jog", but that doesn't mean 他每天都慢跑 translates to *"He jog every day" in English.
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I am not a grammarian, but I think that I get your point.

    Just to make myself clear: I do feel unfamiliar with 披散 being used as a transitive, with or without grammatical aspects.
    我喜歡她披散著頭髮的模樣。:tick: This is so idiomatic that it can't be marked as incorrect.​
    我喜歡她頭髮披散開來的模樣。:tick: But as a pedant, I am probably more inclined to say this.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top