put water into the bathtub / draw a bath / etc.? (AE)

takiakos76

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi!

What do you say when you put a little water into the bathtub, but you don't fill it? (AE)
- I'll draw a bath / run a bath ==> I found discussions on the internet suggesting that this use is getting archaic
- I'll put water into the (bath)tub ==> never heard it, but found quite a few examples on google books -- is it really used?
- I'll fill (up) the (bath)tub ==> that implies that you fill it full of water, doesn't it?

Any other ways to express what I want if none of the above does?

P.S.: I know that there are differences in AE and BE usage -- I'm mostly interested in AE.

Thanks!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I prefer showers, but if I used a tub, I would fill it – in this context, it doesn't mean to fill it to the top; it means to fill it high enough to take a bath.

    I wouldn't use draw or run because they sound old-fashioned. Nor would I put water in the tub. So "I'm going to fill the tub/bathtub and soak for a while."
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    < Previous | Next >
    Top