Put your money where your mouth is

chloe1512

Member
China , Chinese
Could you pls explain what meaning of " put your money where your month is " ? i am a english leaner , and not good at it , is trying my best to do well .
 
  • candy-man

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    Could you pls explain what meaning of " put your money where your month is " ? i am a english leaner , and not good at it , is trying my best to do well .


    Imagine a big mouth and some money in your hand.
    When someone is just talking about their plans over and over again without lifting a finger to put a project into practice(investing the money),then you say: put your money where your mouth is- STOP complaining and do something to make it real!!!! Don't use words just substitute them for your money :D Hope that helps!!
     
    It is a saying that comes from gambling or investing. It means that if you really believe in something (like the potential of a business idea) that you should stop talking about it and risk something more valuable than words.
     
    Top