putin is as putin does

< Previous | Next >
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It's a play on the saying "Handsome is as handsome does" meaning that a handsome person is one who does handsome (or creditworthy) things, not just someone with good looks.

    Here it means that Putin is what he does.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Putin is as Putin does
    The writer means 'Putin is what Putin is' (this is clear from all the preceding context): you just have to accept the fact that he is authoritarian.

    That is not the same sense as the saying 'handsome is as handsome does', which means that true beauty lies in behaviour, not in looks.
     

    Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    I don't think we are saying anything very different.
    That is not the same sense as the saying 'handsome is as handsome does', which means that true beauty lies in behaviour, not in looks.
    And by extension, it means that people are to be judged on the basis of their actions, or "People are what they do".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top