puts me on the spot

< Previous | Next >

viajero_canjeado

Senior Member
English - Southeastern USA
Good day,
I'm curious how this phrase is best translated into Chinese.
"I don't like that teacher because he tends to put me on the spot."
我不太喜歡那個老師因為他常常會...找我麻煩? 讓我很尷尬?
The idea is like making a spectacle of someone, drawing unwanted attention to them.
 
  • snooprun

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Given the meaning of "put me on the spot" is: to put sb on the spot to make sb feel awkward or embarrassed by asking them a difficult question, my translation would be “我不喜歡那個老師,他總問我答不上來的題。”.
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    You can say 让我很难堪 / 让我很尴尬 / 让我在大庭广众出丑。
    Good day,
    I'm curious how this phrase is best translated into Chinese.
    "I don't like that teacher because he tends to put me on the spot."
    我不太喜歡那個老師因為他常常會...找我麻煩? 讓我很尷尬?
    The idea is like making a spectacle of someone, drawing unwanted attention to them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top