putting on an act

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by com7fy8, Jul 24, 2016.

  1. com7fy8 New Member

    English - America
    How do you say someone is "putting on an act" . . . so people do not know how that person really is?
     
  2. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Quizas "haciendo teatro"
     
  3. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    Fingir
     
  4. ayuda?

    ayuda? Senior Member

    Some suggestions: "putting on an act" . . . so people do not know how that person really is?
    dárselas de [rico] él se las da de rico.
    fingir ser rico.
    fingirse rico
    actuar como si fuera rico.
    simular ser rico.
    pretender ser rico.
     
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    I wouldn't recommend that last one. See Pretender/Fingir

    syd
     
  6. iribela Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish - Uruguay
    También puede ser 'hacerse pasar por', pero con un ejemplo puntual sería mejor dar en la clave.
     
  7. ayuda?

    ayuda? Senior Member


    Agreed! Should not have used pretender in that way. [wrote too quickly]:oops:
     
  8. com7fy8 New Member

    English - America
    Gracias a todos :) Yo significo en el contexto que una persona querría aparecer como no verdaderamente es, buscando a ocultar su verdadero carácter y intenciónes. Y yo busco la expresión informal. Pues, me parece que se podría decir «hacer teatro».
     
  9. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    I do not think that 'hacer teatro' is the expression you are looking for. It means to be very melodramatic.

    echar teatro
     
  10. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Deb
    Deben ser variaciones regionales.Por aqui se oye con significado análogo hacer teatro y echarle (no "echar") teatro
     
  11. com7fy8 New Member

    English - America
    gracias :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...