qatal used for prophetic future

zaw

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi again,

I read that in Isa 5:13 qatal is used for the prophetic future. What does this mean and is it common?

לָכֵ֛ן גָּלָ֥ה עַמִּ֖י מִבְּלִי־דָ֑עַת וּכְבוֹדוֹ֙ מְתֵ֣י רָעָ֔ב וַהֲמוֹנ֖וֹ צִחֵ֥ה צָמָֽא׃
Assuredly,
My people will suffer exile
For not giving heed,
Its multitude victims of hunger
And its masses parched with thirst.

Toda raba!
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    No, I believe the correct translation is as follows:

    וְהָיָ֨ה כִנּ֜וֹר וָנֶ֗בֶל תֹּ֧ף וְחָלִ֛יל וָיַ֖יִן מִשְׁתֵּיהֶ֑ם וְאֵ֨ת פֹּ֤עַל יְהֹוָה֙ לֹ֣א יַבִּ֔יטוּ וּמַעֲשֵׂ֥ה יָדָ֖יו לֹ֥א רָאֽוּ׃
    לָכֵ֛ן גָּלָ֥ה עַמִּ֖י מִבְּלִי־דָ֑עַת וּכְבוֹדוֹ֙ מְתֵ֣י רָעָ֔ב וַהֲמוֹנ֖וֹ צִחֵ֥ה צָמָֽא׃
    (ישעיהו ה יב-יג)

    And cithara and harp, tambourine and flute and wine were at their feasts, but they do not look at Yahweh's work nor did they look at the work of His hands. Therefore, my people went into exile without knowledge, and its glory is hungry men and its multitude is dried up with thirst.
     

    zaw

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thanks, but isn't משתיהם feast, not feasts? It is singular.
     

    JAN SHAR

    Senior Member
    pashto
    It seems to be singular in this context. If you look at just the word without the context, you can't tell.
     
    Top