qatal with modal meaning

Aleppan

Member
Arabic
Is there any rule for deciding when qatal (or suffix conjugation) has a modal meaning?

I read that whenever it has a vav conjunctive before it it has a modal meaning. Is this true?

Like Exodus 7:18

וְהַדָּגָה אֲשֶׁר בַּיְאֹר תָּמוּת וּבָאַשׁ הַיְאֹר וְנִלְאוּ מִצְרַיִם לִשְׁתּוֹת מַיִם מִן הַיְאֹר.
And the fish that are in the Nile will die so that the Nile stinks.
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    qatal with a vav before it essentially flips meanings (usually). So תמות and ובאש are essentially the same tense/aspect/mood in this sentence.

    The only way to tell if the meaning is modal is by context.
     
    Top