Qué fuerte

Learning

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola! Cómo se diría Qué fuerte! en Inglés? En español se utiliza mucho, es coloquial y expresa sorpresa, incredulidad, admiración...

Ejemplo:
A: La vecina se ha quedado embarazada de sextillizos!
B: Qué fuerte!

A: Su padre le ha comprado un coche que ha costado 50000 euros.
B: Qué fuerte! Después de haberle tratado tan mal.
 
  • gatoviejo

    Senior Member
    German
    Hola! Cómo se diría Qué fuerte! en Inglés? En español se utiliza mucho, es coloquial y expresa sorpresa, incredulidad, admiración...
    Que yo sepa, en inglés se usan "Gosh!" (=lenguaje familiar).

    salu2 g@to
     

    kopol342

    Member
    USA/ English
    Gosh is one way of saing it I guess, but I don't use that one ever. A lot of people say "oh my God" or "oh my gosh" but they also might say something like "holy shit" or "I can't believe it" or "unbelievable" sometimes people will say "Jesus" or "Jesus Christ" as well, and I realize that it is taking the lords name in vain and you shouldn't do that, but that is what people say!
    There are many different things that you could substitute for "Que Fuerte", these are just some that I hear in Wisconsin a lot
     

    staygold58

    New Member
    english, usa
    En Ingles, nos usamos

    Oh my God!
    No way
    Holy shit
    Unbelievable
    Jesus Christ
    Jesus H. Christ
    Christ
    No f-ing way
     

    SaborDeVida

    New Member
    US/English
    In the US I'd say depending on your age and how sensitive you are about swearing (I'm not):

    Holy shit!
    No f---ing way! / No freakin' way!
    No shit!
    Jesus Christ!

    (or cleaner)
    No way!
    You're kidding!
    Holy cow! (not very common these days - somewhat old-fashioned - but I'm sure some people still say it)
    Sheesh! / Geez!

    Also another expression of incredulity that is pretty common in youth slang is a combination of a question and an exclamation:

    What the f---?! (written often as WTF?)
     

    RBradAtl

    New Member
    English - USA
    Here in the South (US) ladies say, "Oh, My!" or "my goodness". Also, "Wow" to express belief, and "No Way" to express disbelief.
    "That's amazing!" covers it pretty politely as well.
     

    supernaut

    New Member
    spanish&catalan
    I saw in a movie (Back to the future) the expression translated to spanish "Qué fuerte". In the original version the character said: "It's heavy!"
     

    hihlordjp

    Member
    Philippines (Tagalog)
    I saw in a movie (Back to the future) the expression translated to spanish "Qué fuerte". In the original version the character said: "It's heavy!"

    "Heavy" was Marty's (the character) personal slang. It's not used anymore. It's like the "surfer dude" expressions "tubular" and "radical" when regarding something as cool.
     

    jmelissa

    New Member
    English - US
    Sometimes people also say "Shut up!" but again that's also only between friends, very coloquial and could be rude if you say it to the wrong person.

    also some people say "holy crap!" or "holy shit" instead of "holy cow." holy shit is stronger but they mean the same thing.

    also some people say "you've gotta be shitting me" instead of "you've gotta be kidding me" but this is more coloquial


    oh also another one that I use a lot and that is used commonly in California that is a lot more polite is "That's crazy!" or "That's insane"
     

    Karraspito

    Senior Member
    Spanish from Spain
    Hola! Cómo se diría Qué fuerte! en Inglés? En español se utiliza mucho, es coloquial y expresa sorpresa, incredulidad, admiración...

    Ejemplo:
    A: ¡La vecina se ha quedado embarazada de sextillizos!
    B: ¡Qué fuerte!

    A: Su padre le ha comprado un coche que ha costado 50000 euros.
    B: ¡Qué fuerte! Después de haberle tratado tan mal.

    Por favor, no ignoréis los símbolos de exclamación e interrogación iniciales. Aunque a nadie le importan ya, al menos en un foro de idiomas deberíamos respetarlos, al menos por consideración hacia los que están aprendiendo el idioma.
     

    BBB100

    Senior Member
    Engish - England
    Esto puede que sea un poco más complicado pero si estoy hablando con alguien y estamos riendo mucho y cada vez que ríe él, dice 'que fuerte', pero en una manera muy tranquila, en este caso no significa ninguna de las opciones de arriba, ¿verdad?
    normalmente estamos riendo porque estamos cometiendo errores en la lengua de la otra.

    en inglés sería algo como 'how funny' pero qué pensáis?
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Ejemplo:
    A: La vecina se ha quedado embarazada de sextillizos!
    B: Qué fuerte!

    Este '¡Qué fuerte!' es una expresión jergal con sentido figurado y de tono enfático, que se dice como una interjección que puede significar muchas cosas distintas, según el tono o el contexto.

    Tiene un significado variable, que puede servir para expresar sorpresa, incredulidad, alegría, ironía o sarcasmo, rechazo, etc.

    Unas que se parecen son '¡Qué bien!', y '¡Qué mal!', usadas según sea el sentido, alternativamente positivo o negativo. O, '¡Qué pasada...!'


    En inglés;

    - It beggars believe!
    - (It's) Hard to believe!
    - I can't believe it!
    - (It's) outrageous...!
    - Really?
    - Are you kidding...?
    - (It's) mad / bonkers...!
    - whaaat...!!? (sl)

    (*) Vulgar
    - Shut up!
    - (That's) absolutely (fucking) raving mad!
    - Fucking...!
    - Fuckinaaah...! (sl)
    - (It's) Un-be-FUCKIN-lievable...!!!? (sl)


    Aquí vendría a ser;

    'Amazing!'
    'Would you believe it...?'
    'Who would have thought...!?'
     
    Last edited:

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Esto puede que sea un poco más complicado pero si estoy hablando con alguien y estamos riendo mucho y cada vez que ríe él, dice 'que fuerte', pero en una manera muy tranquila...

    en inglés sería algo como 'how funny' pero qué pensáis?

    Indeed... Bang on! :thumbsup:


    Yes, there is also this other way of using '¡Qué fuerte!', with the opposite tone to that of the other one; '(qué fuerte...)' - said as an aside, like in parenthesis. Instead of being emphatic and assertive, this usage is in an ironic, self-effacing, mocking sense.

    It's similar to 'Qué / Es gracioso...' (without exclamation marks; said without emphasis). Or 'Qué bueno...', or 'muy bueno...'. Or, while having a laugh, sometimes just saying 'sí...', or 'es cierto...'

    In slang, it is also sometimes said 'Qué guay...' (in this particular sense, not in its usual sense of 'cool', but as 'funny'), or 'Qué pasón...'.


    In English,

    - Yeah...
    - I guess...
    - True...
    - lol
    - You're / It's (so) funny...
    - I love it / that...
    - (So) right...
     
    Last edited:

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Otra más
    Well I'll be damned
    Personalmente no usaría las expresiones con shit,o fuck pues "¡que fuerte!" es una expresión muy usada por los jóvenes que la han puesto de moda, pero no es malsonante
     
    Top