qué hora son mi corazón

  • rdrodri

    Member
    Puerto Rico, Spanish
    I think that it is because an assimilation occurs. It should be "qué horas son, mi corazón" but in spoken Spanish, when you have two consecutive words in which one ends with one letter and the other begins with the same one, a fusion of both sounds takes place. In this case, you assimilate the two s's and end up pronouncing just one, thus it can sound like "que hora son". So, you're correct. It should be "qué hora es" or "qué horas son". Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Kangy

    Senior Member
    Argentina [Spanish]
    "Qué horas son" is the wrong way to ask it, but it's quite common in very colloquial language, maybe more typically associated with less-educated people.
    I think they say it like that in the song just to make it rhyme with "corazón".
     

    AmyinNoCal

    New Member
    English
    "Qué horas son" is the wrong way to ask it, but it's quite common in very colloquial language, maybe more typically associated with less-educated people.
    I think they say it like that in the song just to make it rhyme with "corazón".

    I was taught that "Qué horas son" (not "Qué hora son") is perfectly correct. (Is it more Mexicano perhaps? That's the kind of Spanish I've learned the most.) After all, the answer is almost always "Son las . . . ," rarely "Es la . . . "

    Not only does it rhyme with "corazón" this way, but since the song begins by asking about the time all over the world, the plural has another meaning to my ears: what are the many times it is right now?
     
    Top