Qué huvule? [qué húbole] [quihúbole]

Dino

Member
United States/English
How do you spell huvele?
It is some type of greeting?
¿Que huvule? what does it mean?
 
  • Dino

    Member
    United States/English
    This is spanish.
    I have heard some mexican friends of mine say it to each other or to someone they may meet on the street.
     

    BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    i think he was talking about just the whole thread in general.

    because "qui ubole" doesn't really look spanish at all, yet it is.
     

    dexterciyo

    Senior Member
    Español - Canarias
    Dino said:
    This is spanish.
    I have heard some mexican friends of mine say it to each other or to someone they may meet on the street.
    Ok, I have just googled it and I realised that it is "qué hubole". Yes, I guess that means somehow like "what's up". :)
     

    Dino

    Member
    United States/English
    it seems it's popular to be smashed together, like "quiubole" but i can almost guarantee you that this is what he is talking about[/QUOTE]


    Gracias Basedowlives.
    Este es la definicion estoy le buscando.

    web.tiscali.it/e.tomasini
     

    astronauta

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish (ES, MX) English (UK, CA, US)
    It's Mexican slang.

    It has deformed from Que hubo? to Quiubole?....

    Means "what's happening", "what's going on", etc.
     

    Legalsuregirl

    New Member
    English-US
    Can anyone tell me how to spell and translate the phrase

    "Kebole guey" I know it's spelled wrong. What does "kebole" mean and how is it spelled:eek:?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Yajaira

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    ¡Qué húbole, buey! Sometimes also spelled ¡Qué húbole, guey! or ¡Quihúbole, buey/guey! although the first example is actually the correct spelling. It means "What's happening, dude?" It is a slang term used in Mexico and the southwest U.S.
     

    rocstar

    Senior Member
    México - Español-
    ¡Qué húbole, buey! Sometimes also spelled ¡Qué húbole, güey! or ¡Quihúbole, buey/güey! although the first example is actually the correct spelling. It means "What's happening, dude?" It is a slang term used in Mexico and the southwest U.S.

    Una pequeña corrección. No hay que olvidar las diéresis.

    Rocstar
     

    Yajaira

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Una pequeña corrección. No hay que olvidar las diéresis.

    Rocstar


    Gracias, Rocstar. :) The word "güey" does have a dieresis. In the US, "¿qué húbole/quihúbole?" can also mean "what's up" or "what's happening." It can be used interchangeably with the following terms although the meanings vary a little:
    • ¡Qué pasa!/¿Qué pasa? (What's happening!/?)
    • ¡Qué onda!/¿Qué onda? (What's new!/?)
     
    Last edited:
    Top