Qué más da

< Previous | Next >

tracerbullet

Senior Member
U.S., English
Un ejemplo:

--"Yo quería darles una buena ventaja inicial....que no han aprovechado."
--"Y qué mas da?'
--"Qué mas da? Unos petimetres; unos zascandiles de tertulias es lo que han resultado."

Creo que significa "so what?" en ingles, verdad?
 
  • Microcosmos

    Member
    USA; English
    Maybe "what else" is closer (since literally it means "what more does it give", what more = what else), but I'm guessing (soy angloparlante primero también)... and hey what are zascandiles?
     

    Microcosmos

    Member
    USA; English
    Nope I am wrong. A google search shows that you are right (some links even point to this forum), other translations are "what does it matter" and "I don't care." And I found out how to say "busy bodies" in Spanish (ultralingua dot net found zascandil, not in my paperback dictionary though) thanks for that.
     

    tracerbullet

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    Microcosmos said:
    Nope I am wrong. A google search shows that you are right (some links even point to this forum), other translations are "what does it matter" and "I don't care." And I found out how to say "busy bodies" in Spanish (ultralingua dot net found zascandil, not in my paperback dictionary though) thanks for that.
    Is that what 'zascandiles' means? I didn't know either...it was from a play..heh
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top