qué puñetas hacemos en la posición de media paloma

sirgawain

Senior Member
english/usa - living in madrid
En un artículo de El País sobre el estrés, la periodista escribe: nos interrogamos sobre el derecho a la pereza.
Y al final concluye: Sobre qué puñetas hacemos en la la posición de media paloma.

¿Cómo se traduce la última oración al inglés? Puñetas y de media paloma me confunden.

Gracias por su ayuda.
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Is the sentence in the text a question?
    It´s a rhetorical question.

    What´s the use of being in half pidgeon position?
    or
    What on earth are...

    The idea is that we might we wasting our time doing something that is useless.

    Puñetas is a piece of garment that judges used to wear in the olden times, pieces of complicated embroidery to be used at the end of their sleeves. But nobody uses that original meaning nowadays. Puñetas is today a fastidious, complicated, superflous thing, that leads to nowhere in the end. So when we want to send anybody away because we cant put it up with him anymore, we usually say: Vete a hacer puñetas.
     
    Last edited:

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    It´s a rethorical question.

    What´s the use of being in half pidgeon position?
    or
    What on earth are...

    The idea is that we might we wasting our time doing something that is useless.

    Puñetas is a piece of garment that judges used to wear in the olden times, pieces of complicated embroidery to be used at the end of their sleeves. But nobody uses that original meaning nowadays. Puñetas is today a fastidious, complicated, superflous thing, that leads to nowhere in the end. So when we want to send anybody away because we cant put it up with him anymore, we usually say: Vete a hacer puñetas.
    And what's a rhetorical question?
    - Don't answer that, by the way.

    I still don't understand the sentence. I guess we'd need more context. It seems like the author is being sarcastic, scathing or just dislikes yoga.
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    Entiendo que sí, que el escaso contexto, sumado a que la oración, si bien fue citada de principio a fin, no es gramaticalmente completa, dificultan su entendimiento. Para quien esté dispuesto a gastar su tiempo en leerlo: "Estresada".

    Para quien crea que tiene algo mejor para hacer, un resumen: es una especie de alegato pseudoideológico contra el no saber estar sin hacer nada productivo, contra el remordimiento que produce perder el tiempo.

    La oración no es gramaticalmente completa porque su autora retoma algo que escribió anteriormente:

    "Perdemos el pelo y vamos a clases de yoga en las que, sin pensar en nada, nos interrogamos sobre el derecho a la pereza [...] Sobre qué puñetas hacemos en la posición de media paloma".
     

    rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    We lose our hair and go to yoga classes in which, without thinking about anything, we question ourselves about the right to be lazy. About what the hell we are doing in the half pigeon pose.
     
    Top