qualified and nuanced with details

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
I asked this question some time before in another forum, but I am confused about the structure again. Could anyone reword the sentence for me?
Context:
The discussions held among non-executive directors about brand strategy and its resource needs versus profitability and performance will become more qualified and nuanced with details.
 
  • joh2001smile

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thomas,
    I have difficulty in understanding the structure. Is it " brand strategy and its resource needs" versus " profitability and performance" or ”its resource needs“ versus ”profitability and performance” ?What‘s the subject of the sentence, "the discussions" or "performance"?
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Subject: The discussions.
    Main verb: will become.

    The discussions have been about brand strategy and its resource needs versus profitability and performance.

    They have been held among non-executive directors.

    They will become more qualified and nuanced with details, as time passes, one imagines.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top