qualitative trait loci

  • Maurice le difficile

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec
    Here's a quote from Wiki:
    In the fields of genetics and evolutionary computation, a locus (plural loci) is the specific location of a gene or DNA sequence on a chromosome. A variant of the DNA sequence at a given locus is called an allele. The ordered list of loci known for a particular genome is called a genetic map. Gene mapping is the process of determining the locus for a particular biological trait.
    Diploid and polyploid cells whose chromosomes have the same allele of a given gene at some locus are called homozygous with respect to that gene, while those that have different alleles of a given gene at a locus, heterozygous with respect to that gene.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top