qualities of the noun

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
"Descriptions about “What kind?” add detail about the qualities of the noun or pronoun being described. This ranges from details regarding physical characteristics to emotional states. Here are some examples: the yellow dress, the sad clown, the smart pupil."
Modifiers: Adjectives and Adverbs | Boundless Writing
What does "qualities" mean in simple words in "the qualities of the noun..." in the given context?
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Take the noun "boy" for example.

    Adjectives further describe the noun and they are the "qualities".

    Fat boy
    Skinny boy
    Tall boy
    Short boy
    Smart boy
    Stupid boy
    etc.

    Additionally the boy could have several qualities:

    The skinny, tall, smart boy...
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Any abstract noun of an adjective does so: redness, tallness, stupidity. Word classes like 'adjective' aren't really defined by the kind of thing they mean (such as 'quality'); they're really defined by their grammatical behaviour (goes before noun, can have comparative and superlative, etc.). But word classes are commonly explained by their typical properties: adjectives typically denote qualities, while most nouns don't.
     
    Top