quantify aircraft damage to the different impact scenarios

MByn

New Member
Turkish
Hello everyone

Can anybody help to explain the use of "to" in the following sentence ?

Damage evaluation criteria are proposed to quantify aircraft damage to the different impact scenarios summarized in this report. (Taken from : Volume II – UAS Airborne Collision Severity Evaluation – Quadcopter).

I could not understand and translate correctly the sentence due to "to" which is the bold. What is the role of this preposition in the sentence ?

Thanks
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    I agree that "to" is confusing. I think it means "into" and "quantify" means "sort"

    Damage evaluation criteria are proposed (in this report) in order to quantify sort aircraft damage (instances) into the different impact scenarios summarized in this report.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I wonder about the possibility of accidental omission of a word before "to", like perhaps "due" or "related".
    They seem to be concerned with how much of what types of damage are associated with what kinds of impact scenarios. It's about getting a feel for the big picture that emerges from evaluating what is otherwise just a load of anecdotal data.
     
    Top