Quanto fa....? (matematica di base)

Avrei bisogno di conoscere la traduzione estesa dei seguenti calcoli di base (credo possa servire a molti utenti):

3 x 2 = 6

3 + 2 = 5

3 - 1 = 2

3 / 2 = 1.5

So che "quanto fa" si traduce con How much is...? ma poi ho difficoltà con le risposte (calcoli di cui sopra). Grazie mille!
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Avrei bisogno di conoscere la traduzione estesa dei seguenti calcoli di base (credo possa servire a molti utenti):

    3 x 2 = 6 (3 times 2 equals 6)

    3 + 2 = 5 (3 plus 2 equals 5)

    3 - 1 = 2 (3 minus 1 equals 2)

    3 / 2 = 1.5 (3 divided by 2 equals 1 point 5)

    So che "quanto fa" si traduce con How much is...? ma poi ho difficoltà con le risposte (calcoli di cui sopra). Grazie mille!
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AmE - hillbilly ;)
    Mah, non sarei troppo sicuro..

    Quanto fa 2 per 6? = What is 2 times 6? What is 2 multiplied by 6?
    But I wouldn't raise an eyebrow if I heard "how much is".
    Also, you can say 3 times 2 is 6, instead of equals 6.

    I agree with Paul that "What is...?" is the more correct translation of "Quanto fa...?" ("How much is...?", while understandable, sounds non native to me (i.e. a more literal translation of "quanto fa...?, but not how I'd actually say it).

    But I totally agree that with boysenberryjam that I'd more likely say "3 times 2 is 6" and 3 plus 2 is 5" (etc) - "is" rather than "equals" or "is equal to"...even though "equals/is equal to" is perfectly correct (it's just more formal).
     

    Dolphiweb

    New Member
    Italian
    There's an easier way to say about multiplication and division,

    3 x 2 = 6 three BY two equals six
    18 / 3 = 6 eighteen OVER three equals six.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    3 x 2 = 6 three BY two equals six To me this is used when describing measurements, "The room measures 2 by 3 meters." for example.
    18 / 3 = 6 eighteen OVER three equals six. :tick:I'd say this one is used but for some reason it sounds a little like it's from an old fashioned primary school, where students had to memorize their multiplication and division tables. :)
     
    Top