quart

tlp

Member
Canada, english
Hey, I can't figure out the translation for quart. I don't think "shift" "watch" or "rhumb" work. Note: I'm not sure if the examples below all refer to the same definition of quart.

"Puisque'il n'est que sept heures trente nous retournons a la maison ou nous prenons meme un petit quart en l'honneur de la fete du jour."
"Le soir il y a un "quart" durant lequel nous avons ri come des bossus."



"Le personnel se reunit a nouveau pour jouir durant in petit "quart" tout intime des dernieres heures de le principale."



"Puis le conge se terminer par un "quart" improvise a la maison."

Quotation marks are as in the original. Thanks.​
 
  • massie1

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    You might find an answer in the many posts under the shift thread. Do an advanced search to find it quickly (top of this page, click on search and again on advanced search)

    Good Luck.
     

    tlp

    Member
    Canada, english
    I have found another sentence with quart that might give more insight since I have not found my answer yet.


    "Le soir nous avons eu un "Quart" ou les chanseuses on rapporte un bon butin de la joute de "Bingo"."

    Is it some French Canadian thing? Games night? It's from the early 1960's.
     

    valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    Pour moi, je n'ai jamais vu cet emploi de quart, et je ne comprend pas bien ces phrases. Il semble que ce soit un petit moment de fête?
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Alright, I think I've found it. Because of the bingo thing, I was suspecting it was Canadian French and I believe that's what it is. I think it is an abbreviation of "quart d'heure", so IMHO it means "a 15-minute pause", or "un p'tit quart d'heure de pause"...
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    I have just checked with my Quebecer friends, and they confirm, although they add that this is not common at all. I was explained that usually when you want to use "quart" in that sense, you add "d'heure". However, you very often hear "la rencontre a été divisée en quatre quarts", meaning d'heure, but in this case "d'heure" will not be added. Also, you very commonly hear "on va prendre un p'tit 15 minutes de pause". Since 15 minutes are 1/4 of an hour, it makes sense to think that it does mean "quart d'heure"...
     

    tlp

    Member
    Canada, english
    Thanks for that. I think it works for most of the examples but I'm not 100% convinced. Why would it talk about a 15 minute period being improvised? And they laughed very hard for 15 minutes one night? The text is from a religious community so perhaps it is something particular to them. The search continues....
     

    tlp

    Member
    Canada, english
    I am posting this again with a new sentence I just found with the hopes that someone out there knows what "quart" means. I think it's something particular to the region (Canada) and a religious community.


    "Ce soir a lieu la cloture de la Visite suivie du petit "quart" prepare par les Soeurs a l'occasion du passage de Mere Provinciale."

    Thanks.
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    OK. I have investigated with my Quebecer colleagues here. One of them came up with an explanation, found in the Petit Robert.

    Quart (among other meanings) : quatrième partie d'une quantité, d'une mesure déterminée - (1529) période de quatre heures (autrefois de six heures: le quart de 24h), pendant laquelle une partie de l'équipage, à tour de rôle, est de service - Garde, veille - Petit quart = de deux heures - Grand quart = de six heures du soir à minuit.

    So IMHO it means that the nuns have organized for some of them to take turns keeping company to the Mère provinciale...
     

    tlp

    Member
    Canada, english
    Thank you Jabote for all your investigative work. I guess I can't assume all the different sentences are using the same definition of quart but I'm just not convinced. Why would the "taking turns keeping Mother Provincial company" period be "prepared"? Here is another sentence I just found which confuses things even more:

    "Ce soir les jeunes nous invitent au son de la cloche pour un quart en l'honneur de la fete patronnale de notre Maitresse de noviciat. Imaginez sur the fauteuil des grandes fetes une couverture de laine toute neuve, puis le baril d'eau est bien installe, les deux jeunes Soeurs cachees en arriere chantant: "Voila notre quart- est-il beau?

    P.S. In this one quart is not in quotation marks so it could signify a different definition, or it could just be an oversight on the author's part...
     

    kiolbassa

    Senior Member
    English
    tlp said:
    "Ce soir les jeunes nous invitent au son de la cloche pour un quart en l'honneur de la fete patronnale de notre Maitresse de noviciat. Imaginez sur the fauteuil des grandes fetes une couverture de laine toute neuve, puis le baril d'eau est bien installe, les deux jeunes Soeurs cachees en arriere chatant: "Voila notre quart- est-il beau?

    I think in this case the reference is to something specific to the order of nuns:
    most congregations have a unchangeable routine of daily services and prayers: I can't remember what they are all called, but there's the Angelus, for example at 2 o'clock and Vespers at 6, so maybe the "quart" is something that happens at 4 - the singing of hymns or psalms, for example - or maybe it's a sort of "goûter"?

    It's all guesswork, mais peut-être que cela fera avancer le schmilblique ... (comment ça s'écrivait ce truc-là??) :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top