quase que

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by utrehou, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. utrehou Senior Member

    Netherlands
    USA, English
    "Quando dormia quase que sonhava que a tia lhe batia na cabeça."

    Is "quase que" in this sentence the equivalent of "às vezes" - or something else?

    I assume it doesn't mean she "almost" (quase) dreamed this but that she actually did...
     
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    That's more like "almost". "Whenever she slept, she almost dreamed that her aunt would come to knock her upside the head." The "almost dreamed" probably means she had a fitful sleep, always afraid she was on the verge of being knocked about.
     
  3. utrehou Senior Member

    Netherlands
    USA, English
    Hmm. The problem is that I can't really imagine what "almost dreamed" means, even in this context. It seems you either dream something or you don't. "Sonhava que a tia quase que lhe batia na cabeça" would be more logical...
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Go with "When she slept, she fitfully half-expected her aunt to knock her in the head" then.
     
  5. utrehou Senior Member

    Netherlands
    USA, English
    Voilà - perfect!
     

Share This Page

Loading...